+971 4 310 2222
WPCS 2.1.7

Privacy Policy

We keep our clients’ safety and security the highest priority of our car rental service. We take various measures to improve the quality of our work and facilitate the overall car rental experience.

Read our privacy policy with due care to avoid misunderstanding concerning the use, protection, and other details on our handling of the privacy and security of all personal info of our clients.

Privacy Policy

(OCTANE/United Arab Emirates)

سياسة الخصوصية

(اوكتان /الإمارات العربية المتحدة)

Welcome to OCTANE’s Privacy Policy.

مرحبًا بك في سياسة الخصوصية الخاصة بـــ اوكتين.

This Privacy Policy provides information on how OCTANE collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website to sign up for your account, and use our services.

توفر سياسة الخصوصية هذه معلومات حول كيفية قيام اوكتان بجمع ومعالجة بياناتك الشخصية عند زيارتك لموقعنا الإلكتروني للتسجيل في حسابك، واستخدام خدماتنا.

It is important that you read this privacy policy which contains detailed information about our data processing along with the Vehicle Lease Agreement and its T&Cs.

ومن الضروري قراءة سياسة الخصوصية هذه التي تحتوي على معلومات مفصلة حول كيفية معالجة البيانات التي نحتفظ بها إلى جانب اتفاقية تأجير المركبة، والشروط والأحكام الخاصة بها.

This version was last updated on 26.04.2022

حُدثت هذه النسخة ب26.04.2022

CONTROLLER:

Octane Club Premium Car Rental DMCC Dubai BRANCH is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

المتحكم:

شركة اوكتين كلوب بريميوم كار رينتال م.د.م.س فرع دبي، وهي المتحكم والمسؤول عن بياناتك الشخصية.

THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU:

Under Federal Decree-Law No. 45 of 2021 regarding the Protection of Personal Data (PDPL), Personal Data is defined as any data relating to an identified natural person, or a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, through the linking of data, by reference to an identifier such as:

· Name, voice and picture.

· Identification number.

· Electronic identifier

· Geographical location

· The physical, physiological, economic, cultural or social characteristics of the natural person.

· Sensitive personal data which covers family or ethnic origin of a natural person, political or philosophical opinions or religious beliefs, criminal record, biometric data (such as his/her facial images and fingerprint data) and any data relating to a natural person’s health) such as his mental, psychological or physical condition).

البيانات التي نجمعها عنك:

بموجب مرسوم بقانون اتحادي قانون رقم 45 لسنة 2021 بشأن حماية البيانات الشخصية (PDPL)، أي بيانات تتعلق بشخص طبيعي محدد، أو تتعلق بشخص طبيعي يمكن التعرف عليه بشكل مباشر أو غير مباشر من خلال الربط بين البيانات، من خلال استخدام عناصر التعريف والتي تتمثل في:

· اسمه، صوته أو صورته.

· رقمه التعريفي.

· المعرف الإلكتروني الخاص به.

· موقعه الجغرافي.

· صفاته الشكلية أو الفسيولوجية أو الاقتصادية أو الثقافية أو الاجتماعية.

· البيانات الشخصية الحساسة: وتشمل البيانات عن عائلة الشخص الطبيعي أو أصله العرقي أو آرائه السياسية أو الفلسفية أو معتقداته الدينية أو سجل السوابق الجنائية الخاص به أو بيانات البيومترية الخاصة به (مثل صورة الوجه أو بيانات البصمة) أو أي بيانات تتعلق بصحة هذا الشخص (مثل حالته النفسية أو العقلية أو البدنية).

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

OCTANE will use and share your Personal Data in the following situations:

· To execute a contract or to comply with a legal obligation

· To register you as a new customer.

  • To deliver your leased Vehicle.
  • To supervise your relationship with us.
  • To enable you to fill a survey or give your feedback about us.

· To enhance our website.

· OCTANE may share your Personal Data with our business partners to offer you certain services or promotions which may be of interest to you.

· OCTANE may share your Personal Data with third parties for the purpose of data analysis or marketing.

· If OCTANE sell its assets or undergo a merger, your Personal Data will be transferred to the successor entity.

· If OCTANE enter bankruptcy, your Personal Data will be acquired by a third party.

كيف نستخدم بياناتك الشخصية:

تستخدم اوكتان بياناتك الشخصية وتشاركتها في الحالات التالية:

· لتنفيذ العقد أو الامتثال لالتزام قانوني.

· لتسجيلك كعميل جديد.

· لتسليم مركبتك المستأجرة.

· للإشراف على علاقتك معنا.

· لتمكينك من ملء الاستبيان أو للإدلاء برأيك عما نقدمه.

· لتحسين وتطوير موقعنا الإلكتروني.

· قد تشارك اوكتان بياناتك الشخصية مع شركائنا في العمل لتقديم خدمات أو عروض ترويجية معينة قد تهمك.

· قد تشارك اوكتان بياناتك الشخصية مع أطراف ثالثة بهدف تحليل البيانات أو التسويق.

· إذا باعت اوكتان أصولها أو خضعت لعملية دمج، فسيتم نقل بياناتك الشخصية إلى الكيان الخلف.

· إذا تعرضت اوكتان للإفلاس، فسيستحوذ الطرف الثالث على بياناتك الشخصية.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites whose information practices may be different than ours. Therefore, you should exercise caution and look at the other website’s Privacy Policy as we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by such websites.

روابط لمواقع أخرى

قد يحتوي موقعنا على روابط لمواقع أخرى بحيث تختلف ممارستها المعلوماتية عن ممارستنا. لذلك، يجب عليك توخي الحذر وإلقاء نظرة على سياسة الخصوصية الخاصة بالموقع الآخر لأننا لا نملك السيطرة على المعلومات التي يتم إرسالها إلى هذه المواقع أو جمعها من قبلها.

cross border personal data transfers

The (PDPL) allows for the transfer of personal data outside the UAE to countries approved by the Data Office as having an “adequate level of protection”. These cover countries that either have data protection legislation in place or where the specific country has acceded to bilateral or multilateral agreements relating to the protection of Personal Data.

However, for countries not approved by the Data Office as having an adequate level of protection, the Law provides various options to enable the transfer of Personal Data. These include:

 

نقل ومشاركة البيانات الشخصية عبر الحدود

يسمح قانون حماية البيانات الشخصية (PDPL) بنقل البيانات الشخصية خارج دولة الإمارات العربية المتحدة إلى الدول المعتمدة من قبل مكتب البيانات على أنها تتمتع “بمستوى حماية ملائم”. وتشمل الدول التي لديها تشريعات متعلقة بحماية البيانات ومعمول بها أو الدول التي انضمت إلى الاتفاقيات الثنائية أو متعددة الأطراف المتعلقة بحماية البيانات الشخصية.

أما بالنسبة للدول التي لم تعتمد من قبل مكتب البيانات لعدم وجود ” مستوى حماية ملائم”. فيجوز نقل البيانات الشخصية إلى خارج الدولة في الحالات التالية:

· Transferring Personal Data under a contract or agreement that applies the requirements of the law; that have legislation for the protection of Personal Data.

· A Data Subject may expressly consent for their Personal Data to be transferred outside of the UAE if such transfer does not conflict with the public and security interest of the UAE.

· if the transfer is necessary for the execution of a contract between the controller and the data subject or as part of a contract between the controller and a third party that achieves the interests of a data subject.

· if the transfer is necessary to fulfill obligations and establish, exercise or defend rights before judicial authorities.

· if the transfer is necessary for international judicial cooperation.

· if the transfer is necessary to protect the public interest.

· يجوز نقل البيانات الشخصية بموجب عقد أو اتفاقية يلزم المنشأة في تلك الدول بتطبيق قانون يفرض أحكاما تتعلق بفرض التدابير المناسبة المتعلقة بحماية البيانات الشخصية.

· الموافقة الصريحة من صاحب البيانات على نقل بياناته الشخصية خارج الدولة بما لا يتعارض مع المصلحة العامة والأمنية للدولة.

· إذا كان النقل ضروري لإبرام أو تنفيذ عقد مبرم بين المتحكم وصاحب البيانات، أو بين المتحكم وصاحب البيانات، أو بين المتحكم والغير لتحقيق مصلحة صاحب البيانات.

· إذا كان النقل ضروري لتنفيذ الالتزامات وإثبات الحقوق أمام الجهات القضائية أو ممارستها أو الدفاع عنها.

· إذا كان النقل ضروري تنفيذًا لإجراء متعلق بتعاون قضائي دولي.

· إذا كان النقل ضروري لحماية المصلحة العامة.

COOKIES

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

ملفات تعريف الارتباط (الكوكيز)

يمكنك الاختيار بين قبول أو رفض ملفات تعريف الارتباط. فإن معظم متصفحات الويب تقبل ملفات تعريف الارتباط تلقائيًا. وإذا قمت بتعطيل ملفات تعريف الارتباط أو رفضتها، فيرجى ملاحظة أن بعض أجزاء هذا الموقع قد يتعذر الوصول إليها أو قد لا تعمل بشكل صحيح.

Your legal rights:

The (PDPL) offers you several rights in relation to your Personal Data. These include the rights:

حقوقك القانونية:

يوفر لك قانون حماية البيانات الشخصية (PDPL) العديد من الحقوق المتصلة ببياناتك الشخصية. وتشمل هذه الحقوق:

· To obtain or access your Personal Data.

· To request transfer of your Personal Data.

· To request correction or erasure of your Personal Data.

· To request restriction of processing your Personal Data in certain cases.

· To request to stop processing your Personal Data in certain cases.

· To object to Personal Data processing.

· To object to decisions resulting from Automated Processing that have legal consequences or seriously affect the data subject.

· To withdraw Consent for the processing of your Personal Data at any time.

· To file a complaint with the Emirates Data Office.

· طلب الحصول والوصول إلى بياناتك الشخصية.

· طلب نقل بياناتك الشخصية.

· طلب تصحيح أو محو بياناتك الشخصية.

· طلب تقييد معالجة بياناتك الشخصية في حالات معينة.

· طلب إيقاف معالجة بياناتك الشخصية في حالات معينة.

· الاعتراض على معالجة البيانات الشخصية.

· الاعتراض على القرارات الناتجة عن المعالجة المؤتمتة التي لها تبعات قانونية أو تؤثر بشكل جسيم على صاحب البيانات.

· سحب الموافقة على معالجة بياناتك الشخصية في أي وقت.

· تقديم شكوى إلى مكتب بيانات الإمارات.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our support team using the contact details set out below.

إذا كنت ترغب في ممارسة أي من الحقوق المذكورة أعلاه، فيرجى الاتصال بفريق الدعم التابع لنا باستخدام تفاصيل الاتصال الموضحة أدناه.

DATA SECURITY

We appreciate your trust in providing us with your Personal Data. Hence, we have established appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being lost, used or disclosed.

أمن البيانات

نقدر ثقتك في تزويدنا ببياناتك الشخصية. وبالتالي، وضعنا تدابير أمنية مناسبة لمنع فقدان بياناتك الشخصية أو استخدامها أو الكشف عنها.

Children’s Privacy

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. OCTANE’s Services do not address anyone under the age of 21.

خصوصية الأطفال

هذا الموقع غير مخصص للأطفال ولا نجمع بيانات تتعلق بالأطفال بشكل متعمد. وكذلك، لا تشمل الخدمات المقدمة من اوكتان أي شخص يقل عمره عن 21 عامًا.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

Please check this Privacy Policy from time to time to keep informed of the latest updates and changes. Also, it is important to keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

التغييرات التي قد تطرأ على سياسة الخصوصية

يرجى التحقق من سياسة الخصوصية هذه من وقت لآخر للاطلاع على آخر المستجدات والتغييرات. أيضا لا بدّ من اعلامنا في حال اجراء أي تغيير على البيانات الشخصية الخاصة بك خلال فترة تعاملنا معك.

FURTHER DETAILS

If you are looking for more information on how we process your Personal Data or if you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our support team via info@octane.rent.

لمزيد من التفاصيل

إذا كنت تبحث عن المزيد من المعلومات حول كيفية معالجة بياناتك الشخصية أو في حال كان لديك استفسارات أو تعليقات حول سياسة الخصوصية هذه. فيرجى الاتصال بفريق الدعم التابع لنا عن طريق info@octane.rent

Contact us should you have any questions or visit the FAQ section on our site to learn further details about our car rental service in Dubai.